Reclaiming copyrights / Recapturing Your Masters

Were you the author, co-author or owner of any copyrighted work that was transferred or licensed on or after January 1, 1978?

If the answer to this question is “YES”, you qualify! (That is, unless the transfer was in a will or the original work was created as a work for hire, instances which do not qualify.)

If your copyright was transferred prior to January 1, 1978 and later re-released in another format or altered, you may still qualify. Even if you were signed to a label during that period, we may still be able to recapture your masters using existing and little-known copyright laws.

Effective January 1, 1978, U.S. Copyright Law (17 USC Section 203, et. seq.) provided the opportunity for authors or their statutory heirs to recapture ownership of their intellectual property by terminating past assignments.

This provision allows creators and their heirs to reclaim valuable royalty streams as well as creative control (i.e., how, where and when their copyright can be used) of their intellectual property. There are specific windows of time to act on these opportunities and varying rules that govern when and how the copyrights can be reclaimed. We will go to bat for you and reclaim what is rightfully yours legally.

Do You Qualify?

For grants of right for the right of publication.
timeline